Join the Critical Info Community
and be Rewarded!


Sign up to be one of the first users of the Critical Info web app when it’s released in 2024 and receive a lifetime 10% discount.

Name
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Policy

Critical Info (ABN: 73985618430) (“we”, “us” or the “Company”) is committed to providing quality services to you and privacy protection.  At www.criticalinfo.com.au (“this site”), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our obligations to you and generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information we may collect includes:

• name and date of birth;

• residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile numbers and email addresses;

• bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;

• any information that you provided to us by you during your account creation process or added to your user profile;

• preferences and password for using this site and your computer and connection information; and

• any information that you otherwise share with us.

How we may collect your personal information?

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via use of our website www.criticalinfo.com.au, from your user profile, from media and publications, social media and from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

• verify your identity;

• assist you to place orders through this site;

• process any purchases of services that you may make through this site, including charging, billing and collecting debts;

• make changes to your account;

• respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;

• conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

• prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;

• conduct research and development in respect of our services;

• gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them; and/or

• maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems,

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by us in relation to the operation of our business.

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that we can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

 

When we may disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, we may disclose your Personal Information to organisations outside our company. Your Personal Information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

• customer enquiries, mailing systems, information technology services; marketing, telemarketing and sales services,  market research; and website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

• your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so), credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies, credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing), our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law, organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

 

Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Critical Info will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Critical Info (ABN: 73985618430)

Email: catherine.ashton@criticalinfo.com.au

Last update: Monday, 21 August 2023